Accident Summary Nr: 68350.015 - Employee is killed by fatal gunshot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 998416.015 | 09/04/2014 | 922120 | Rochester City Police Dept Hdqtrs |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on September 3, 2014, an employee was pursuing a suspected criminal on foot. The employee was shot, while attempting to apprehend the suspect. The employee was wearing level 2 body armor and sustained a gunshot to the lower face with a 25 caliber projectile. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 998416.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: Police |