Accident Summary Nr: 68344.015 - Employee is run over by vacuum truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 997859.015 | 09/28/2014 | 238220 | Msfg Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on September 27, 2014, an employee, a vacuum truck driver was engaged in pumping a grease interceptor in the rear of a restaurant under renovation. The employee had used a tree branch to chock the front passenger side tire of the truck to prevent movement of the truck. As the employee moved the branch away, the truck moved forward. The employee was crushed and killed by the trucks rear tires.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 997859.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |