Accident Summary Nr: 68342.015 - Two employees are killed when trench collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 68342.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 10/01/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
998237.01510/01/2014237990Bednar Landscape Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on October 1, 2014, Employee #1 was using a hose attached to a sump/muck pump to suction mud and water from the floor of an 11 to 13 foot deep unprotected trench in the rear yard of the home. Employee #2, a foreman was working in front of the residential home. While working at the floor of an unprotected trench which was approximately 45 feet long by 4 feet wide by 11 to 12 feet deep, the West wall of the trench collapsed burying Employee #1. The foreman was alerted by another worker of an emergency. The Foreman, responding to worker calls for help, accessed the trench and a secondary collapse of the West wall buried the foreman. Both the Employee #1 and Employee #2 suffered from mechanical asphyxia as a result of dirt collapsing on top of them and were killed.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Asphyxiated, Caught In, Collapse, Crushing, Residential Construction, Struck By, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 998237.015 46 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause:
2 998237.015 39 M Fatality Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: