Accident Summary Nr: 68337.015 - Employee is struck and killed by steel plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 998094.015 | 10/01/2014 | 332312 | Precision Fabricators, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 30, 2014, an employee was using a crane to hold a 1,530 lb plate in place while it was being welded to a heat exchanger unit. During welding, the bolt that was attached to the lifting lug and crane hook failed. The steel plate fell and struck the employee, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 998094.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |