Accident Summary Nr: 68334.015 - Employee is killed when semi-end dump truck rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 997955.015 | 10/02/2014 | 238910 | Jax Dirtworks, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on October 2, 2014, an employee was backing a semi-end dump truck with the dump bed raised to unload concrete debris. The right rear tire wheel of dump end trailer bounced up over a slab of concrete debris disturbing the stability of the trailer and causing a dynamic rollover of the entire rig. The employee's head and chest struck the inside of truck cab when the truck rolled over, and the employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 997955.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |