Accident Summary Nr: 68331.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when section of concrete foun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
996709.015 | 09/23/2014 | 238110 | Park Side Construction Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on September 23, 2014, an employee was digging with a shovel and pulling wood out from under the foundation wall to prepare for pouring concrete under the wall. Suddenly, the 8,000 pound section of concrete foundation wall tipped over onto the employee. The part of the wall that fell over was a previous concrete repair section that was part of but not securely connected to the rest of the 100 year old building foundation. The employee was crushed and killed. Shoring was not being used and the section that collapsed was the end-corner of the foundation wall and apparently was not tied in at the corner.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 996709.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |