Accident Summary Nr: 68313.015 - Employee falls through unprotected skylight and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 997799.015 | 10/02/2014 | 236118 | Big Star Remodeling Service |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on September 26, 2014, an employee was standing on a low-slope roof preparing to paint the exterior trim. The roof contained skylights and the employee did not wear a personal fall arrest system and the skylights were unprotected. The employee fell backwards through a skylight approximately 20 feet to the ground below. The employee suffered from blunt force injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 18 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 997799.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Construction/Building Inspector | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |