Accident Summary Nr: 68312.015 - Employee is killed during vessel dismantlement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 997349.015 | 10/01/2014 | 336611 | All Star Metals Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 19, 2014, a worker was assisting with the dismantling of a vessel. While making a cut on the metal section of the vessel being dismantled, a portion of the vessel that was being cut fell and struck him. The employee became pinned between two portions of metal sheeting and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 997349.015 | 79 | M | Fatality |