Accident Summary Nr: 68309.015 - Two Employees are killed from chemical burns

Accident Summary Nr: 68309.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 09/19/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
997653.01510/01/2014325180Eagle Natrium, Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 19, 2014, two employees were replacing a valve in a process line that transported 70 percent caustic solution of sodium hydroxide from storage tanks to a loading rack. While they were removing the valve and a stopper plate that had been previously inserted into the line, the employees were sprayed with the caustic solution. The workers suffered chemical burns to their skin and lungs, resulting in their death.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Burn, Lung, Sodium Hydroxide

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 997653.015 50 M Fatality Mechanical controls and valve repairers