Accident Summary Nr: 68298.015 - Employee has seizures at work and died of unknown causes

Accident Summary Nr: 68298.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 09/23/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
997606.01509/25/2014238310Expert Insulation Of Brainerd, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 23, 2014, an employee was spraying foam closed-cell insulation inside a new apartment building under construction when he left the room anticipating a seizure. The employer reported that the employee had a history of epilepsy. The employee died of unknown causes.

Keywords: Brain, Chemical, Epilepsy, Insulator
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 997606.015 44 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: