Accident Summary Nr: 68291.015 - Employee is killed while operating forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 997507.015 | 09/30/2014 | 332311 | Menard, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on September 29, 2014, an employee was operating a Raymond Forklift (model number: EASI-4D-R45TT, serial number: EF-A-02-25915) in a warehouse. After placing a wooden truss in Aisle 4 and traveling north in the facility, he became unconscious and hunched over the controls. The forklift continued to move forward, striking a storage rack. The employee was pinned between the controls of the forklift and the vertical member of the rack. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, the employee was determined to be dead. An autopsy later determined that the employee had a health issue that caused him to become unconscious.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 997507.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |