Accident Summary Nr: 68284.015 - Employee Is Killed When Compactor Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
997368.015 | 09/29/2014 | 237310 | The Lash Paving Company A Subsidiary Of National Lime & Stone Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 27, 2014, an employee was operating a r ubber-wheeled Hyster pneumatic compactor in order to perform berm work which inv olved compacting aggregate on the edge of a newly paved two-lane state road. The employee was operating the approximately 28,000 lb. compactor too close to the edge of the road. While compacting aggregate with the rubber-tired wheels, the c ompactor to overturn down the embankment. The compactor rolled approximately 4 to 5 times before coming to a rest on its top. The employee was injured and kil led. The compactor was not equipped with rollover protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 997368.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |