Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 68284.015 - Employee Is Killed When Compactor Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 68284.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/27/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
997368.01509/29/2014237310The Lash Paving Company A Subsidiary Of National Lime & Stone Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 27, 2014, an employee was operating a r ubber-wheeled Hyster pneumatic compactor in order to perform berm work which inv olved compacting aggregate on the edge of a newly paved two-lane state road. The employee was operating the approximately 28,000 lb. compactor too close to the edge of the road. While compacting aggregate with the rubber-tired wheels, the c ompactor to overturn down the embankment. The compactor rolled approximately 4 to 5 times before coming to a rest on its top. The employee was injured and kil led. The compactor was not equipped with rollover protection.

Keywords: construction vehicle, overturn, rops, roll-over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 997368.015 46 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: