Accident Summary Nr: 68282.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by a falling combine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 997078.015 | 09/26/2014 | 423820 | Arends-Awe, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 25, 2014, a farm equipment service technician was installing a hydraulic cylinder to the left side of the feeder house on a John Deere STS combine (model number: 9670). Using a 12 ton jack stand to support the center of the combine that rested on a gravel surfaced parking lot, the technician worked to install two new hydraulic lift cylinders to the feeder house of the combine. During work, the jack stand kicked out from under the feeder house of the combine and the feeder house collapsed on the technician. He became pinned under the feeder house of the combine. The technician suffered blunt force trauma injuries to his head and neck, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 997078.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Farm equipment mechanics |