Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 68281.015 - Employee Is Struck By Dump Truck And Is Killed.

Accident Summary Nr: 68281.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/27/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
997339.01509/29/2014237310Pittman Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on September 27, 2014, an employee was walking with a shovel and he was struck and crushed by a backing 10 wheeled dump truck. The em ployee was killed.

Keywords: backing up, construction vehicle, crushing, dump truck, motor vehicle, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 997339.015 51 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: