Accident Summary Nr: 68280.015 - Employee falls from boom bucket and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
997336.015 | 09/29/2014 | 561730 | Sorrells Tree & Lawn Service |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 26, 2014, Employee #1 was trimming a palm tree from a vehicle mounted articulating boom. The section of boom leading to the bucket broke, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 30 feet. The employee remained in the bucket as the boom broke and fell to the ground. He was killed from multiple bodily contusions
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 997336.015 | 22 | M | Fatality |