Accident Summary Nr: 68271.015 - Employee is crushed and killed between two trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 68271.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 09/23/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
997150.01509/26/2014111211Reed Searle

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on September 23, 2014, an employee had completed the unloading of a potato truck. As the truck driver drove away, the employee noticed that he failed to close the trucks back tailgate. He proceeded to run after the truck, which he was successful in getting the driver to stop so that he could activate the switch on the side of the truck bed to close the gate. Simultaneously, another truck began backing his vehicle and pinned the employee between the two trucks, killing him. The incident investigation revealed that the truck driver that was backing did not see the employee or the truck behind him.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Backing Up, Caught Between, Crushed, Pinned, Struck By, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 997150.015 61 M Fatality Agriculture and forestry teachers