Accident Summary Nr: 68253.015 - Employee caught by an excavator blade and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 997073.015 | 09/26/2014 | 238990 | Redneck Services |
Abstract: At approximately 11:25 p.m. on September 26, 2014, an employee was walking behind an excavator machine filling the excavation with dirt, when the employee's clothing was caught on the blade of the excavator. The employee suffered from unspecified lower body injures and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 0 | 0 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 997073.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |