Accident Summary Nr: 68251.015 - Employee falls through unprotected stairway shaft and is kil

Accident Summary Nr: 68251.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/23/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
997042.01509/24/2014238130Rbp Construction, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 23, 2014, an employee was engaged in the installation of framing activities and erecting temporary guardrails along the upper perimeter of the structure. The employee fell approximately 21 feet through an unprotected stairway shaft. The employee suffered from multiple fractures and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Shaft, Stair, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 21 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 997042.015 40 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 21 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: