Accident Summary Nr: 68236.015 - Two Employees are Killed in a Murder Suicide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 996440.015 | 09/23/2014 | 492110 | Ups |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 23, 2014, two employees were killed at a mail distribution center. Employee #1, who was an ex-employee, shot Employee #2 and then turned the gun on himself. Emergency services were contacted; however, upon their arrival, both employees were determined dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 996440.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | |
| 2 | 996440.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |