Accident Summary Nr: 68233.015 - One employee killed; Two hospitalized in auto accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 996556.015 | 09/23/2014 | 922120 | Nycpd 47th Pct |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on September 21, 2014, two police officers were involved in a motor vehicle accident. One police officer died as a result of the accident, and two were hospitalized overnight. The officer died after his body flew through an open window and hit the pavement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 996556.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Police and detectives, public service | |
| 2 | 996556.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Police and detectives, public service | |
| 3 | 996556.015 | 29 | F | Hospitalized injury | Police and detectives, public service |