Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 68229.015 - Employee Falls From Aerial Lift And Is Killed

Accident: 68229.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 09/18/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
996947.01509/26/2014U.S. Postal Service

At 12:15 p.m. on September 18, 2014, an employee was washing windows with a sque egee pole from a TV-25 Snorkel Lift basket. A coworker was on the ground steadyi ng the base of the lift to prevent it from moving down the 4 degrees loading doc k decline. As the employee was washing the second story windows, the basket beca me obstructed by an overhanging metal box. The lift then tipped over and threw the employee approximately 25 feet into a parked vehicle, striking his head. Th e employee was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was treated for his injuries sustained and died seven days later.

Keywords: aerial lift, fall, window washer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 996947.015 58 M Fatality