Accident Summary Nr: 68211.015 - Employee crushed by carnival ride is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 996870.015 | 09/25/2014 | 713110 | Ring And Ring Amusements |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 24, 2014, an employee walked to the carnival ride to take the "traveling brace" from a co-worker who had removed it. Another brace, holding the platform/deck, broke. The platform wobbled for a while and the employee turned to walk away. The platform fell on the employee and her entire body was crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 996870.015 | 30 | F | Fatality |