Accident Summary Nr: 68210.015 - Employee falls to ground inside basket cage and is killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 996445.015 | 09/19/2014 | 236115 | Champion Homes Inc. Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on September 19, 2014, an employee was riding all terrain forklift to rooftop with materials to install all weather tiles for flooring on rooftop patio. The forklift tipped over and the employee fell to the ground inside the basket cage used to lift both materials and personnel with tools and equipment. The employee received lacerated arm puncture from fall and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 2 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 996445.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Managers, properties and real estate | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 996445.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 996445.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |
|
| 4 | 996445.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |