Accident Summary Nr: 68210.015 - Employee falls to ground inside basket cage and is killed.

Accident Summary Nr: 68210.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/19/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
996445.01509/19/2014236115Champion Homes Inc. Llc

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on September 19, 2014, an employee was riding all terrain forklift to rooftop with materials to install all weather tiles for flooring on rooftop patio. The forklift tipped over and the employee fell to the ground inside the basket cage used to lift both materials and personnel with tools and equipment. The employee received lacerated arm puncture from fall and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Personnel Cage, Platform, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Roll-Over, Roof, Struck By, Suspended Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 996445.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Managers, properties and real estate Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause:
2 996445.015 56 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause:
3 996445.015 54 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause:
4 996445.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: