Accident Summary Nr: 68209.015 - Employee is electrocuted while working on electrical service
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 996855.015 | 09/25/2014 | 238310 | G Metal Partition Contractors, Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on September 24, 2014, an employee was talking with two coworkers who had gone to the basement area where that employee was located. The coworkers had gone there to tell the employee that they were leaving and the employee told them to "wait a minute" and he entered the electrical service room. The coworkers stated that they did not witness the event, however when they turned to look for the employee, he was lying on the floor in the room. The coworker dragged the employee from the room and performed cardiopulmonary resuscitation but that did not revive the employee. The employee was transported to the hospital by Miami Fire Rescue, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 996855.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |