Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 68168.015 - Employee Falls From Decking And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 68168.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 08/26/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
994401.01509/09/2014238120786 Iron Works Corp.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 25, 2014, Employee #1 was attaching a rigging to a bundl e of metal floor decking that was located on a rack over the bed of a straight b ody truck. The employee fell 8 feet 7 inches from the decking to the ground, str iking his head and torso on the road pavement and curb, killing him.

Keywords: crane, fall, head, material handling, metal decking, rigging, struck against, torso, truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 994401.015 37 M Fatality Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles
Fatality Cause: