Accident Summary Nr: 68167.015 - Employee changing a light bulb is electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
996693.015 | 09/24/2014 | 332312 | Tampa Steel Erecting Company |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on September 23, 2014, an employee was changing a light bulb. As he held the fixture in one hand and the replacement bulb in the other, he received a 120 volt electrical current that resulted in electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 996693.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |