Accident Summary Nr: 68165.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 68165.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 09/23/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
996665.01509/24/2014238160Williams Spray Foam, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 23, 2014, an employee was working as a contractor to install a new roof and roof deck on a former foundry building that was under renovation. The employee had laid out insulation panels on the roof. While working on the flat roof at the west side of the building, the employee stepped on the metal roof deck. The rotten section of metal roof deck that the employee stepped onto could not support the employee's weight, and the employee fell through the section, 32 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee suffered from blunt force trauma to multiple body parts and organs and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Metal Decking, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 32 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 996665.015 30 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 32 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: