Accident Summary Nr: 68165.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 996665.015 | 09/24/2014 | 238160 | Williams Spray Foam, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 23, 2014, an employee was working as a contractor to install a new roof and roof deck on a former foundry building that was under renovation. The employee had laid out insulation panels on the roof. While working on the flat roof at the west side of the building, the employee stepped on the metal roof deck. The rotten section of metal roof deck that the employee stepped onto could not support the employee's weight, and the employee fell through the section, 32 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee suffered from blunt force trauma to multiple body parts and organs and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 32 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 996665.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 32 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |