Accident Summary Nr: 68164.015 - Employee is killed from fuel tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 996627.015 | 09/24/2014 | 112120 | Hansen'S Quality Jerseys, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on September 22, 2014, an employee was welding a diesel fuel tank that had a small amount of diesel fuel still in it. During welding, the tank exploded and killed the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 996627.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Not Applicable |