Accident Summary Nr: 68160.015 - Employee is struck by failed pump jack and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 996609.015 | 09/19/2014 | 213112 | Apache Packer Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 11, 2014, an employee was assisting in removing rods from an oil well for repair. An over rig was being used to raise the rods that were then transferred to a pump jack. As a rod was placed on the pump jack, with weights in the up position, some blocks fell and hit the pump jack. The brake to the pump jack failed, causing the pump jack to swinging down over the hole that they were raising the rods from and struck the employee. The employee suffered a head injury and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 996609.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |