Accident Summary Nr: 68157.015 - Two workers are killed and one hospitalized from oxygen syst
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 996555.015 | 09/22/2014 | 331110 | United States Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 21, 2014, three employees were using a chain fall to manually assist the closing of a pneumatic Claudius Peters (CP) metering valve in the "X" furnace High-Calcium Lime Flux System while it was pressurized with about 165 psig of gaseous oxygen. An oxygen fire resulted in an explosion at the CP valve, resulting in Employees #1 and #2 suffering third-degree burns to 98 percent of their bodies, and Employee #3 76 percent of his body. Both Employee #1 and #2 killed as a result of their injuries, and Employee #3 was hospitalized and treated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 996555.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations | |
| 2 | 996555.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations | |
| 3 | 996555.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |