Accident Summary Nr: 68157.015 - Two workers are killed and one hospitalized from oxygen syst

Accident Summary Nr: 68157.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/21/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
996555.01509/22/2014331110United States Steel Corporation

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 21, 2014, three employees were using a chain fall to manually assist the closing of a pneumatic Claudius Peters (CP) metering valve in the "X" furnace High-Calcium Lime Flux System while it was pressurized with about 165 psig of gaseous oxygen. An oxygen fire resulted in an explosion at the CP valve, resulting in Employees #1 and #2 suffering third-degree burns to 98 percent of their bodies, and Employee #3 76 percent of his body. Both Employee #1 and #2 killed as a result of their injuries, and Employee #3 was hospitalized and treated.

Keywords: Burn, Compressed Gas, Explosion, Fire, Lockout/Tagout, Oxygen, Pressure Piping

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 996555.015 61 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations
2 996555.015 53 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations
3 996555.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations