Accident Summary Nr: 68156.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling pressure vessel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 996549.015 | 09/24/2014 | 238290 | F&H Coatings, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 23, 2014, workers engaged in pressure vessel sandblasting and painting activities. An employee was placing portable lights into the pressure vessel. The pressure vessel fell from the pipe style work rack. The employee was crushed under the manway portion of the pressure vessel. The employee sustained crushing injuries to the chest and was killed
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 996549.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |