Accident Summary Nr: 68153.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 68153.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 09/15/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
996529.01509/18/2014454319Greg'S Petroleum Service

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on September 15, 2014, an employee was delivering fuel to a worksite. After offloading the fuel, the employee accessed the cab of his truck to retrieve the delivery invoice. As the employee sat in the cab, a witness observed him lean to one side and stop moving. The witness came to the employee's aid, finding him unresponsive. The employee suffered heart attack and died.

Keywords: Cardiovasc System, Heart Attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 996529.015 62 M Fatality Transportation ticket and reservation agents