Accident Summary Nr: 68150.015 - Employee is struck by load in head and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 996503.015 | 09/22/2014 | 213112 | Bop Ram Block And Iron Rental Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on September 22, 2014, an employee was serving as a spotter during the operation of a winch truck that was carrying a load. During operation, the chain used to support the load in an upright position broke. The load fell over and struck the employee in his head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 996503.015 | 43 | M | Fatality |