Accident Summary Nr: 68150.015 - Employee is struck by load in head and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 68150.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 09/22/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
996503.01509/22/2014213112Bop Ram Block And Iron Rental Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on September 22, 2014, an employee was serving as a spotter during the operation of a winch truck that was carrying a load. During operation, the chain used to support the load in an upright position broke. The load fell over and struck the employee in his head, killing him.

Keywords: Broken Chain, Falling Object, Material Handling, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 996503.015 43 M Fatality