Accident Summary Nr: 68132.015 - Employee crushed and killed by elephant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 996374.015 | 09/09/2014 | 712190 | Hope Elephants |
Abstract: At 6:52 a.m. on September 9, 2014, an employee tending to elephants in an enclosure was bumped by an elephant. The elephant knocked the employee to the ground and stepped on him. The employee was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 996374.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Animal caretakers, except farm |