Accident Summary Nr: 68129.015 - Employee contacts a live wire and is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 996338.015 | 09/22/2014 | 236220 | Bob Mcgrath Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 22, 2014, an employee was in the process of running electrical lines from a light switch to a junction box. While attaching the electrical lines from the light switch to the junction box, the employee came into contact with an exposed live electrical line and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 996338.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |