Accident Summary Nr: 68111.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 68111.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 08/21/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
992149.01508/26/2014238160Kirk Knauss

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 21, 2014, Employee # 1, using a 24 foot extension ladder, carried a circular saw up to the roof level of a residential construction site. The circular saw was used to trim the plywood off of the front gable end of the roof. The employee was sitting on his buttocks with his legs and feet in front of him, six feet from the ridge of the roof near the front gable end. A coworker climbed up the ladder and noticed that the circular saw had started to slide down the roof. The coworker yelled to Employee #1 to alert him of the falling saw. Employee # 1 tried to grab the saw and started to slide down the roof and could not stop. The employee fell 18 feet from the south eave of the roof onto the bed of a pickup truck and then onto the compact soil. Employee #1 was killed from fractures, contusions and lacerations to his head and abdomen. There was no fall protection provided by the employer.

Keywords: Circular Saw, Fall, Ladder, Residential Construction, Roof, Struck Against, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 992149.015 54 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: