Accident Summary Nr: 68110.015 - Bus driver is run over by bus and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 68110.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 09/16/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
996259.01509/16/2014485410Durham School Services

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 16, 2014, a bus driver was performing bus evacuation drills with students. After completing two Emergency evacuation drills that involved the students and the driver exiting the bus through the rear door, the driver asked a student to open the vehicles service door at the front of the bus. However, the bus's parking brake was disengaged instead. The bus, which had been parked on an incline with no chocks in place, began to roll backwards. The student that had been asked to open the service doors safely jumped from the rear emergency door, but the employee was run over by the bus. The employee suffered crushing injuries to his chest, hips and pelvis. The bus driver was killed.

Keywords: Brake, Bus, Chest, Crushing, Hip, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 996259.015 51 F Fatality Bus drivers