Accident Summary Nr: 68095.015 - Employee is killed by suspected staph infection from work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 996062.015 | 09/17/2014 | 622110 | St. Mary'S Health System |
Abstract: On September 17, 2014, an employee was working as a psychiatric intake nurse on the night shift. The employee may have contracted a staph infection from work, leading to her death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 996062.015 | 44 | F | Fatality | Registered nurses | |
| 2 | 996062.015 | 35 | F | Fatality | Occupation Not Listed |