Accident Summary Nr: 68094.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 68094.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 09/20/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
996047.01509/21/2014562910Paulina Corporation

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 20, 2014, an employee was getting ready to cut a section of the roof using a Garlock Roof Cutter. The employee fell approximately 16 feet and 7 inches to the ground below with the roof cutter partially landing on top of him. The employee was not protected from falling and sustained an internal hemorrhage, multiple skeletal fractures, lung damage, and blunt trauma, resulting in his death.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Hemorrhage, Lung, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 17 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 996047.015 57 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: