Accident Summary Nr: 68072.015 - Employee is pinned by delivery truck and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 68072.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 09/12/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
995788.01509/16/2014492110Wlb Transport Inc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 12, 2014, an employee was delivering a package to a residence. After parking his delivery truck face first on the inclined driveway of the residence, he exited the cab of the vehicle and accessed the back of the truck to retrieve the package. As he walked in front of the truck with the package in hand, the truck rolled forward and struck the employee. He became pinned between the residence and the front of the truck. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Brake, Caught Between, Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Struck By, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 995788.015 53 M Fatality