Accident Summary Nr: 68069.015 - One employee is killed; another suffers hearing loss when ga
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 995768.015 | 09/15/2014 | 237120 | Furmanite America, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 13, 2014, Employees #1 and #2 were tasked with removing a gear operator from a 12-inch valve on a natural gas pipeline. The employees removed the gear box and placed it on the platform deck. They then decided to remove the valve adaptor plate. The gas line was under pressure. When they were removing the last hex bolt the valve adaptor plate and valve stem blew off striking Employee #1 and throwing him from the platform into the Gulf of Mexico. The pressure release threw Employee #2 back and causing hearing loss.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 995768.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation Not Listed | |
| 2 | 995768.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |