Accident Summary Nr: 68030.015 - Employee crushed by garbage truck's hydraulic powered compac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 995609.015 | 09/17/2014 | 562111 | Harter'S Fox Valley Disposal |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on September 17, 2014, a 25 year old male truck driver/operator employee was in the process of clearing a jam in the garbage compactor of the truck. After finishing his residential trash collection route, the employee stopped at a rural intersection to cycle the trash compactor. The sensors that control the trash compactor equipment were blocked by trash and other debris that had fallen outside the truck collection box, which prevented the equipment from functioning. The employee left the cab of the truck to remove the trash blocking the sensors. Once the blockage was cleared, the compactor equipment re-started which in turn pinned the employee between the outside truck frame and the moving hydraulic equipment. The employee was killed at the scene as a result of crushing injuries to his chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 995609.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Garbage collectors |