Accident Summary Nr: 68021.015 - Employee is struck in head by a tire and its rim and is kill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 995577.015 | 09/18/2014 | 441320 | Parker Tire Center, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 12, 2014, an employee was inflating a tractor tire when its inner tube exploded. The employee was struck in the head by the tire and its rim, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 995577.015 | 46 | M | Fatality |