Accident Summary Nr: 68017.015 - Employee falls and later dies from an embolism
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
995472.015 | 09/16/2014 | 485410 | First Student, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on May 27, 2014, a 52-year old female employee was performing a routine pre-trip inspection on her bus before performing her assigned route. While inspecting the bus, the employee slipped and fractured her left wrist, right elbow, and left wrist. The employee was transported by EMS to the hospital. The employee was released the following day, with orders to return on June 5, 2014 for corrective surgery, which she did. Following surgery, the employee was recuperating at home. On July 4, 2014, the employee was hospitalized and diagnosed with a pulmonary embolism, which caused a blood clog to travel from the leg to her heart and lung. On July 5, 2014, the employee was non-responsive and pronounced deceased at the hospital. The employer was unsure if the embolism was related to the work injury. Autopsy results indicated that the embolism was related to the employee's work injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 995472.015 | 53 | F | Fatality | Bus drivers |