Accident Summary Nr: 68015.015 - Employee's leg is amputated in PTO Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 995449.015 | 09/16/2014 | 111421 | Green Leaf Nursery, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 15, 2014, an employee was working at a plant nursery, setting up to spray the plants. During work, one of the employees legs became caught in a PTO shaft that was running at approximately 560 rpm. The employees leg was amputated from the knee down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 995449.015 | 66 | M | Fatality |