Accident Summary Nr: 68014.015 - Employee is struck and killed by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 68014.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/15/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
995415.01509/15/2014488320Terral River Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:05 a.m. on September 15, 2014, an employee was operating the hopper of a grain bin. After loading a truck with grain, he noticed a shovel was jammed in the bottom of the hopper. As he worked to pull the shovel free, the truck he had just loaded began moving. The employee was struck by the truck tires and run over, suffering crushing injuries. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Crushing, Hopper, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 995415.015 60 M Fatality