Accident Summary Nr: 68014.015 - Employee is struck and killed by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 995415.015 | 09/15/2014 | 488320 | Terral River Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:05 a.m. on September 15, 2014, an employee was operating the hopper of a grain bin. After loading a truck with grain, he noticed a shovel was jammed in the bottom of the hopper. As he worked to pull the shovel free, the truck he had just loaded began moving. The employee was struck by the truck tires and run over, suffering crushing injuries. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 995415.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |