Accident Summary Nr: 68013.015 - Worker electrocuted while installing pool lights.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 995411.015 | 09/17/2014 | 238990 | Cox Building Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 15, 2014, two employees were installing electric lights in a filled swimming pool. The coworker was at the panel box and Employee #1 was standing chest deep in water at the light fixture, pulling electrical wires. The coworker instructed Employee #1 to pull the wire. When Employee #2 did not respond, the coworker walked over to the pool and found Employee #1 unconscious in the swimming pool. Employee #1 was pulled from the water, and CPR was administered, but he never regained consciousness or a pulse. Employee #1 appears to have suffered electrical burns from an energized wire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 995411.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers |