Accident Summary Nr: 67998.015 - Employee strikes head on landscape block wall and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 67998.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 09/10/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
994928.01509/10/2014515210Comcast Of Massachusetts I, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 10, 2014, a cable technician was working to disconnect cable and internet service at a residence. The employee was on the side of the house, working to disconnect the existing internet/cable TV lines, the worker fell and struck his head on a landscape block wall. He suffered a head injury that resulted in his death. There were no witnesses to the incident.

Keywords: Cable Tv Work, Fall, Head, Struck Against, Telecom Work
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 3 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 994928.015 31 M Fatality Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: