Accident Summary Nr: 67998.015 - Employee strikes head on landscape block wall and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 994928.015 | 09/10/2014 | 515210 | Comcast Of Massachusetts I, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 10, 2014, a cable technician was working to disconnect cable and internet service at a residence. The employee was on the side of the house, working to disconnect the existing internet/cable TV lines, the worker fell and struck his head on a landscape block wall. He suffered a head injury that resulted in his death. There were no witnesses to the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 3 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 994928.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |