Accident Summary Nr: 67996.015 - Employee is killed in explosion of oxygen bottle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 995281.015 | 09/15/2014 | 332410 | Precision Blend Gases, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 11, 2014, an employee was carrying two Luxfer oxygen bottles by hand to a delivery truck. The oxygen bottles were intended for medical purposes, each made of aluminum and with a capacity of approximately 23 cubic feet. After placing the oxygen bottles on the ground, one exploded and ejected chards of the aluminum bottle outward. the employee's right side was struck by the flying aluminum pieces, resulting in lacerations and puncture wounds to the right side of his abdomen. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 995281.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |