Accident Summary Nr: 67995.015 - Employee's truck strikes a power line and is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 995261.015 | 09/16/2014 | 238110 | Material Management Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 15, 2014, an employee was unloading the ready-mix concrete truck that he drove to the site. The operator of the boom on the pump truck struck a 7,200 volt electrical power line, energizing the pump truck and thereby energizing the ready-mix truck. The employee was in contact with the ready-mix truck and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 995261.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |